HOME

Privacy Policy

DigiWill (Pty) Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy and integrity of information submitted by visitors to our website. All information of a personal nature submitted or provided by visitors will be treated confidentially and will not be disclosed to any person without express consent of the visitor concerned. However, disclosure of any information provided or submitted by a visitor may be made where such information is in the public domain or DigiWill (Pty) Ltd is obliged in terms of any law, order of court, legal process, or other lawful reason to disclose such information.

By signing up for DigiWill you have opted in to the DigiWill product. DigiWill would like to offer you ongoing financial services and may use your personal information to provide you with information about products or services that may be suitable to meet your financial needs.

OPT-OUT

If you prefer to no longer receive such information and/or financial services from:

DigiWill (PTY) Ltd: Please “unsubscribe” on the website or email us your name and email to optout@digiwill.co.za

To view DigiWill full terms and conditions, please see “terms and conditions” on the website.

You have access to your personal information via the DigiWill platform, this is the information that we hold. You can correct any errors and may also request us to delete this information. In certain cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:

http://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

Tel: 012 406 4818

Fax: 086 500 3351

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za

Personal information may be disclosed to DigiWill (Pty) Ltd employees, suppliers, and marketing agents where this information is necessary for them to evaluate and enhance the product and services offered on this website.

DigiWill (Pty) Ltd may disclose certain personal information of visitors, such as names, physical, postal and e-mail addresses to affiliated service providers for purposes of distributing promotional materials, newsletters, surveys and questionnaires or other information or material.

DigiWill (Pty) Ltd may provide third parties with general information that does not include particular personal information about visitors, such as their names and addresses, and which is intended to be used solely for compiling statistical or demographic information or otherwise abstract and non-personalised information.

DigiWill (Pty) Ltd does not and cannot control the confidentiality, access to or dissemination of information which is retrieved through the use of “cookies” or information retrieved through the collecting and storing of IP addresses of visitors to this website.

A “cookie” is a computer file, which is transferred automatically from our web site to a visitor’s computer during an online session, and which enables DigiWill (Pty) Ltd, its sponsors and advertisers to customise webpage content and to gather general information on the use and frequency of the visitor traffic.

An IP address is an address assigned to your computer or server identifying it when conducting Internet activity.

DigiWill (Pty) Ltd does not support or encourage and will take all reasonable measures to ensure the prohibition and removal from this web-site of all material which is or is likely to be interpreted, in DigiWill (Pty) Ltd.’s opinion, as libelous, harmful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, indecent, obscene or pornographic.